Students gathered on benches around a campfire among redwoods at School in the Woods

Learn by Doing at Alsion Montessori.

Montessori learning and creative self-expression meets homework, deadlines, and high academic standards.

100% college placement · 70+ transferable college credits · Grades 1–12

2026–2027 school year

Alsion at a glance

Grades
Grades 1–12Two campuses in Fremont, CA
Campuses
Elementary: 225 Driscoll RoadMiddle School & Early College: 750 Witherly Lane
College Placement
100% of graduates to 4-year collegesWhere they enrolled
College Credits
70+ earned in high schoolTransferable to UC and CSU
Tuition, 2026–2027
Elementary: $19,350.00Middle School: $29,550.00Early College: $16,000.00Tuition, fees and aid
Financial Aid
Need-based aid for Middle School and Early College
Accreditation
Middle School & Early College, grades 7–12: WASCAbout accreditation
Founded
2001
Student–Teacher Ratio
10:1

Explore the Student Experience

Work with your hands to do meaningful work in the community.

The Alsion Elementary campus building on Driscoll Road in Fremont

Elementary

Ages 6–12

  • Curiosity and reasoning. Compelling stories, carefully sequenced lessons, and hands-on exploration awaken wonder and invite deeper investigation.
  • Enlightened independence. Children learn to make purposeful choices, seek help wisely, follow through, and contribute to the community.
  • Belonging and respect. Mixed-age classrooms allow children to build lasting relationships, learn from one another, and grow into leadership.
  • Harmony with the environment. Children care for shared spaces, explore the natural world, and understand how their choices affect others.
Explore Elementary
Middle school students exploring tide pools on a rocky stretch of coast

Middle School

Grades 7–9

  • Montessori, meet College Prep. Alsion Middle School prepares students to meet the demands of a rigorous high school education, especially our advanced Early College Program in grade 10.
  • Do meaningful work. Enjoy farm-fresh eggs from our chicken coop, visit three unique biomes on overnight field trips, and explore careers during Internship Week.
  • Cultivate a love of learning. Explore interests, start clubs, and be yourself. Join a supportive community of learners.
Explore Middle School
Early College students at the Washington Square Arch in New York City

Early College High School

Grades 10–12

  • Earn dual credit at Alsion and Ohlone College. Enter college with up to 70+ transferable units.
  • AP® English in grade 10 prepares students for college-level reading and writing.
  • Learn to navigate the complex offerings of a college curriculum with confidence in a small private-school setting.
Explore Early College High School
“The chief symptom of adolescence is a state of expectation, a tendency towards creative work and a need for the strengthening of self-confidence.”
Dr. Maria Montessori

Your Pathway to College

Alsion Early College is a dual-credit, early college high school program for motivated learners to explore their interests, specialize in academic disciplines, and earn an eclectic liberal arts education.

100%

College Placement

100% of our graduates have gone on to study at 4-year colleges and universities throughout the United States.

70+

College Credits

Students graduate from the program with more than 70 college credits that are guaranteed to transfer to UCs and CSUs.

Learn about Alsion Early College

Alsion students on a trip to Washington, D.C., in front of the Smithsonian Castle
Alsion students on a college visit at the USC School of Cinematic Arts
A rainbow over an Alsion school building
Students and an adult working together in the garden

Questions families ask

What grades does Alsion serve?

Grades 1 through 12, on two campuses in Fremont, California. Elementary (grades 1–6, ages 6–12) is at 225 Driscoll Road. Middle School (grades 7–9) and Early College High School (grades 10–12) share the campus at 750 Witherly Lane.

How much does Alsion cost?

For 2026–2027, tuition is $19,350.00 for Elementary, $29,550.00 for Middle School and $16,000.00 for Early College, plus program fees. Need-based aid for Middle School and Early College is available. Tuition, fees and financial aid

Is Alsion accredited?

Alsion’s Middle School and Early College program, grades 7–12, is accredited by the Accrediting Commission for Schools, Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC). The Elementary campus on Driscoll Road, which opened in 2026, is not currently accredited by WASC. About accreditation

Where do Alsion graduates go to college?

100% of our graduates have gone on to study at 4-year colleges and universities throughout the United States. From 2019–2025, the most common choices were UC Berkeley, UC Davis and UCLA. Where graduates enrolled

Come Visit Alsion

  • Families usually visit the school for about 45 minutes
  • Meet the administration team
  • Tour the campus (including our garden and chicken coop)
  • See our classrooms
Students harvesting crops in a field